Image under scrutiny

It is all in the detail...

Can you help?

Amazing K. L. Cecil photograph

Orphan Asylum & Common School

Mystery image - unknown photographer & date

Charles Daniel Pratt - AirSpy Collction image

A Real Conundrum - Hmm! A photo manipulation?

Photographic Conundrum #2 - Hmm... Please explain!

Phantom pedestrian bridge over the Moorabool River

Not a lone pine...

Gone fishing!

Thomas Hannay Ca 1859  Hmmm!

A visit to our 'local' got me thinking...

Moorabool River constructs - Why, where, when & by whom?

Can you help?

We are looking for any information regarding this photograph...

  • date

  • any of the buildings

  • the highway detour

  • any living locals

  • any similar photos...

 
Are there any Fyansford 'seniors' out there
who can throw light
on any aspect of the image?
Portion of an 1859 image of Fyansford, showing the first bridge and road
Portion of an 1859 image of Fyansford, showing the first bridge and road

press to zoom
1931 Fyansford street names...
1931 Fyansford street names...

press to zoom
1938  Fyansford showing points of in
1938 Fyansford showing points of in

Source: Charles Daniel Pratt (Airspy Collection)

press to zoom
Portion of an 1859 image of Fyansford, showing the first bridge and road
Portion of an 1859 image of Fyansford, showing the first bridge and road

press to zoom
1/3

“…this is the problem with photographs. After a while, you can’t remember if you’re recalling the actual memory or the memory of the photograph. Or perhaps the photograph is the only reason you remember that moment.” 
Michael Zadoorian, The Leisure Seeker

This amazing image of 1971 APC Fyansford by K.L. Cecil (recently posted on
the Geelong in Historic Pictures Facebook page) has really excited me.

Hopefully, it will also excite others.
I'd love to hear from anyone who might be able to throw light on the image and this important aspect of Fyansford's history.
 
 

Is there anyone who can add to our knowledge of this photograph?
The complex was bought by Australian Portland Cement Company Limited following removal of Orphanage to another site at Belmont in 1933.
It is fair to assume that some current Geelong inhabitant had a parent attend the orphanage or school.
Do you know anyone who attended the orphanage?

 

Commentary invited...

 

Can you add a thread to the rich tapestry that is Fyansford 's colourful history? I would love to know more about any of these  points of interest.

The source is an aerial photograph taken ca. 1928 by Charles Daniel Pratt (Airspy collection).

National Library of Australia (TROVE)

Some of the many points of interest about which I seek commentary:

1.           Rail line-extension from North Geelong railway station in 1918

2.           (!)

3.           Site of Thomas Payne’s residence / Fair View Hotel as suggested in J. Mitchell’s blog

4.           Elm-tree lined Autumn Street as described in 1930 photo (Osborne House)

5.           Former Protestant Orphan Asylum and Common School

6.           Maskell's dairy farm

7.           (!)

8.           Power station generating electricity for cement works

9.           Former Post Office and Gugger Store

10.         (!)

11.         Balmoral Inn

12.         Fyans’ Ford Hotel

13.         Water run-off from cement works power station

14.         Two deep caves in cliff face

15.         Monier bridge built in 1899

 

 

A Fyansford.com follower recently forwarded a copy of this photo asking if I could

"Please explain".

 

The image hangs in the Fyansford Hotel (by the fireplace). And, yes, it is, indeed, very interesting. Disregarding the reflections,

the content is somewhat perplexing.

 

The hotel seems to be surrounded by water and in the distance are two "large ships!".

Definitely, a conundrum...

1Pic.jpg

Please Explain!

My first reaction ~ It's photoshopped

  • Take an original photo of the hotel during a flood.

  • Extend and reshape the water. 

  • Insert the horizon and ship outlines and there you have it. 

  • But this is in a group of photos dating Ca 1900. Definitely not photoshopped.

 

My second thought ~ It's early photo manipulation

  • Photo manipulation has been around since the mid 1800s.

  • Double exposure was common in the late 1800’s.

  • This involves exposing a single frame to two or more images.

  • When printed the image is a composite of the shots taken.

  • See:  Early Double Exposure Portraits  

Hanna Brooks Olsen in 2017 reminded us Photoshop “… is the “latest tool” for photographers, but it’s certainly not the one that invented photo manipulation….”

Wikipedia suggests: 

"Photo manipulation involves transforming or altering a photograph using various methods and techniques to achieve desired results ….”

"Traditional photographic prints can be altered using various methods and techniques that involve manipulation directly to the print.... Negatives can be manipulated while still in the camera using double-exposure techniques, or in the darkroom by piecing photos or negatives together. Some darkroom manipulations involved techniques such as bleaching to artfully lighten or totally wash-out parts of the photograph, or hand coloring for aesthetic purposes or to mimic a fine art painting."

576x356x2.jpg
photo-editing-history-before-photoshop-h

Photo via Retronaut

Then I thought ~ Let's take another look at that photo...

4.jpg
  1. How does the photo match other images of the pub from that period?

  2. Was there a flood around that date?

  3. Were there any large boats ever on the Barwon?

FYANSFORD TOWNSHIP 1890.jpg

Fyansford Township Ca 1880 John Norton

Note:

The pub photo is in the company of others dating from Ca 1900

It is also consistent with this early photograph

The question of flooding...

The Age (Melbourne), 24 June, 1899

“Intelligence was received to-day that big floods were coming down the Leigh and Barwon rivers. If the volume of water should dam back the Moorabool where it joins the Barwon near Fyansford, the temporary bridge will be imperiled, and the new bridge in course of construction will be damaged….”

Moorabool in Flood The Age April 1899.JP

Moorabool in Flood - The Age, April 1899

Note:

There were big floods around the confluence of the Moorabool and Barwon Rivers in 1899

What large boats?

The Age (Melbourne), 24 June, 1899

The only mention of anything like a large boat on the

Barwon that I can find is that of  The 'P.S. Cato' with wool barge on Barwon River, at Brewarrina, probably 1890 flood (State Library of South Australia)

P.S. Cato with wool barge on Barwon Rive
P.S. Cato The 'P.S. Cato' with barge 'Al

This photo shows

the 'P.S. Cato' with wool barge on the Murray River in 1885

(State Library of South Australia)

Feedback:

Barry.g: 

The Barwon River at Brewarrina is in NSW. The PS Cato sailed the Murray and Darling rivers and connected rivers. Thanks, Barry!

Note:

Nothing like the big vessels depicted in the 'pub photo'.

Please Explain!

1Pic.jpg
download.jpg
blogger_logo original-01.jpg

 

In my humble opinion this is an example

of photo manipulation...

However, I would be very interested to

hear from anyone more knowledgeable

who can throw light on this Fyansford Pub Photo Conundrum.

 

Please feel free to contact me via:

 
Reality-Conundrum.png

A Conundrum

conundrum  /kəˈnʌndrəm/ (n)

a confusing and difficult problem or question

(problem, difficult question, vexed question, difficulty, quandary, dilemma)

photographic conundrum (n)

John Berger (1972) described a photographic conundrum as "an inability to read the specificity of the picture as an autonomous and knowable entity".

photographic conundrum (n)

My definition ~ A photo displaying characteristics that are inconsistent with previous understandings, i.e., it displays visual contradictions or discrepancies.

Having in my previous life written numerous books on problem solving,

it is understandable that I should enjoy regular conundrums.

It must be over two years since Alexandra Casboult first introduced me to the delights of researching photos on the internet and I’m forever indebted to her.

See: The Shadow Remains.

 

 

 

 

 

Ali's second querie got me into the world of photographic conundrums.

However, it  was only last week that another Fyansfordite, Michelle Stokie, dropped off an envelope; the contents of which have held my attention ever since. And, it contained an interesting contradiction.

Check the slideshow below to see if you can see what caught my attention.

2 1870Ca Fyansford.jpg
IMG_1292.JPG
IMG_1293.JPG

Michelle's surprise pack

1859Ca
1859Ca

Fyans Ford by Thomas Hannay

press to zoom
1870Ca
1870Ca

press to zoom
Undated
Undated

Fyansford Township by Ian Hawthorne Photographers

press to zoom
1859Ca
1859Ca

Fyans Ford by Thomas Hannay

press to zoom
1/5

Pick the conundrum

Remember ~

Click on image to enlargen.

All photos from 1860-1870

How did you go? Click arrow to get more details...

 

1

Fyans Ford by Thomas Hannay 1859?

(128mm x 156 mm) in State Library of Victoria

1 1859Ca Fyans Ford by Thomas HannayR.jp

2

Fyans Ford by Source unknown Ca 1870

(stereoscopic photograph)

2 1870Ca Fyansford.jpg

3

Fyans Ford - unknown photographer  Ca 1870

3 1870Ca.jpg

4

Fyansford Township by John Norton

Ca. 1866-ca. 1880(182mm x 263 mm.

Sepia toning - a special treatment which began in the 1800s with the aim of giving a B&W photographic print a warmer tone, i.e. it turned standard monochromatic photos into something a little more eye-pleasing.

4 1866Ca Timber bridge at Fyansford, bui

5

Fyans ford Township by Ian Hawthorne Ca 1870

Glossy original photo (245mm x 180mm) provided by Michelle Stokie

5 Fyansford Michelle.jpg

6

Ink stamp (on reverse of photograph 5. 

Reverse of B&W image.jpg

7

Image 5 with a digital overlay of image 4.

5 Fyansford Michelle with overlay.jpg

8

Later postcard (Ca 1900) from similar vantage point (post monier bridge and cement works). 

19 1900Ca Fyansford Bridge and cement wo

Therefore, to me, it seems highly implausible that the two photographs could have been taken separately by both John Norton and Ian Hawthorne:

-  from exactly the same location or vantage point

-  at exactly the same time (with no movement of the man on the bridge)

-  with identical 'common' content (in terms of overlapping section)

I would suggest that Ian Hawthorne's Fyansford Township was the original photograph and that Norton's image was a cropped version turned 'sepia' (for whatever reason); possibly for use as a postcard (Image 8).

6th Bridge b.jpg
 

Fyansford's "phantom" bridge

Peter Begg in his article "Concrete cements deal" (Geelong Advertiser, 10 June, 2019, p. 37) posted the above photo with the caption "The bridge in 1966 when a pedestrian bridge was built alongside". He commented further in the body of his article, "The Monash bridge had been too narrow for pedestrians and a footbridge can be seen next to it in the 1960s". 

Now this got me thinking...

I would have been approaching my mid-twenties at that time but I have no recollection of a  footbridge; so either the bridge was there known to others but not me or the date (1960s) was incorrect. 

Pedestrian Bridge (Peter Begg).jpg

Consequently, in my capacity as moderator of Fyansford.com, I wrote to
Mr Begg in reference to my web-page "
Crossing the Moorabool at Fyansford".
I also asked if he could quote the source of his photo. Alas, I have not received
a reply. Thus, I am now seeking assistance from anyone who might be able to throw light on this "
phantom" bridge.

I would think that any Fyansfordite aged in their seventies who was resident in the area at that time would be able to confirm the existence (or not) of the footbridge. I have searched high-n-low but as yet not found any reference to a 1960s footbridge.
 
I can't help but somewhat fancifully image that many a Geelong resident may have, on a balmy Sunday afternoon, enjoyed a relaxing stroll through Fyansford - admiring the avenue of honour, savouring a meal in the Fyansford pub (no pokies back then), popped into Gugger's Store (before the building became an antique and doll shop), strolled across footbridge upstream from the Monier bridge (the new structure not then on drawing-boards), admired the beautifully tranquil view up the Moorabool and then climb the timber stairway west of the river to take a photo looking up the Fyansford hill escarpment. Perhaps, if they ventured along the parade they may have even glimpsed the increasingly derelict farmhouse that once was the old Swan Inn. I'd like to think there was even, at that time, a small outlet providing Devonshire teas, of course with  scones, clotted cream and jam. 

Thanks, Steve Hovey, for taking the time to respond to the challenge. Steve declared, "We walked over the bridge to get to school". Can't get any better confirmation than that. He goes on to suggest, "The pedestrian bridge was removed after the 'new' bridge was completed and the road rerouted. It had some fairly serious curves onto the old bridge. Awesome fun riding a pushbike downhill on the narrow walking track and over the wooden bridge, roughly 50 years ago now." 
I guess that gives it a functional lifespan of three years (1966- 1970).

Growing from feedback to the above I accept the footbridge was in use from 1966 until the new bridge was opened in 1970. I invite further comment & feedback.

Unconfirmed Routes (pedestrian & vehicul
G-Mail.jpg

It's easier than you think to contact me....

Not a lone pine ~ but, rather, one of many...

 
Not a lone pine.jpg
Fynsford not sure of year but early last

Now, as I always look at everything from a personal angle, I can't help but ask:

  • Who took the photo?

  • Who was the person cut from the image?

  • What was the dog's name?

  • Who lived in that house?

  • When was it demolished?


Regarding the stone building by the pine in the above image,  Anne Morell  tells us it was, "Guggers Store and my father Don Gugger was born in the front room 92 years ago. When it was sold it became Seniors Antiques".


Andrew Bews adds, "That's next door to us - now the Fyansford wellness center"

 

Thanks, folks. All helps to clarify the situation

Hey! It's easier than you think to contact me....

G-Mail.jpg
 

Gone fishing!

 

Back on August 16, Evert van Dreven‎ posted the following delightful photo tagged 'Some relaxing fishing in the powerhouse cooling pond' on  Geelong In Historical Pictures; obviously a good spot to cast a line judging by the number of fishermen there...

Gone fishing!.jpg

Within a very short time Margaret Nash had posed a logical question, "Evert can you tell me where this is in terms of Fyansford today?"

 

This got me thinking.

Naturally I went back to my collection of C. D. Pratt "Airspy" images coming up with this 1926 photo...

Charles Daniel Pratt, Geelong Cement Wor

And then I checked Google Earth ~ coming up with the following...

Mind you, I'm just guessing and my labels may be totally inaccurate.  Over to you Evert...

 

Just guessing.jpg

I was pleased to receive a call and email with photo from Evert which caused a rethink...

Evert said there was another building constructed next to the Power Station (closer to the Deviation intersection), an alternative energy plant. It was, of course, later demolished . 

However, Evert believes the cooling pond was further SW.

1890 Map of Fyansford swamp
1890 Map of Fyansford swamp

Even from early days this was a low-lying area

press to zoom
1922 Cementies map
1922 Cementies map

Source A Journey to Destiny by John McNeill 1990 p. 30

press to zoom

Just guessing #2

press to zoom
1890 Map of Fyansford swamp
1890 Map of Fyansford swamp

Even from early days this was a low-lying area

press to zoom
1/10

Click image to enlarge to full size

 

Thomas Hannay's 

 

   Fyans Ford photo Ca 1859 got me thinking...

Fyans Ford Detail Thamas Hannay Ca 1859.

Fyans Ford by Thomas Hannay Cas 1859 (photographic print mounted on cardboard)

State Library of Victoria

What would a map of 1860 Fyans Ford look like? 

Work flow Fyansford Map Ca 1860.jpg
Early map.jpg

I guess this should go in My Play-Room

Fyans Ford by Thamas Hannay Ca 1859 Loca
 

Just thinking...

Back in "Please explain!” (Image 6), I looked at a photo which to my mind was a composite image comprising ocean-going vessels and the Fyansford pub. No-one disagreed with my conclusion at that time.  Here is another interesting image from our 'local' this time with a girl purportedly diving into the Moorabool River from the old Fyansford bridge (again featuring the pub).

1900s c.JPG

=

1900s a.jpg

+

1900s b.jpg

=

Diver c.jpg
Diver b.jpg
Diver a.jpg

+

Just thunkin'!

 

R.J.S.

Mystery photographer

Cementies #2a.jpg

Over the years I've collected a few photos tagged R.J.S.

Investigations as to who R.J.S. is or was lead nowhere.

I suspect he must have been a worker at the cementies; to have the access required to get the photos. I'm surprised I haven't come across a photo of the old trestle rail-line bridge that crossed the Moorabool.

press to zoom

press to zoom
RJS?
RJS?

Initial inquiries lead nowhere

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/7
 

A  fellow Fyansford Enthusiast

Evert van Dreven

delights in throwing questions my way

almost as much as I do bouncing them back...

But I do love a challenge...

To play, press and hold the enter key. To stop, release the enter key.

press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom

Can

anyone tell us where, when, why or by whom these structures were erected?

Does the following clipping relate to this weir?

The Argus17 Nov., 1948.jpg
 

Fyansford Service Station

Scott P{eters Drawing.jpg

I was delighted to receive this drawing last night from Scott Peters. It shows the Ampol “Quarries Service Station” in Fyansford and was drawn by Clive Jones in 1986. Clive worked at the cement works and he drew the picture giving it to Scott who, at the time, worked at the servo. Another young man, Daryl, also worked there.

 

Can anyone tell us more about:

  • this amazing first-hand memory

  • Daryl

  • Clive Jones

  • the servos in the gallery? Click to enlarge

  • the petrol stations (Plume, Ampol, Shell)

  • whether there were two service stations

Gugger's Garage
Gugger's Garage

Fyansford Service Station run by J. Gugger

press to zoom
Scott Peters offering
Scott Peters offering

Quarries Service Station drawn by Clive Jones in 1986

press to zoom

Questions....

press to zoom
Gugger's Garage
Gugger's Garage

Fyansford Service Station run by J. Gugger

press to zoom
1/5